Energypath 2019: Financing the Energy Future

Energypath 2019 was held on Thursday, July 25, 2019. If you are interested in viewing the agenda for the conference, please see below. To view speaker presentations from the event, click the button below.


ENERGYPATH 2019 SPEAKER AGENDA

Thursday, July 25: 

  • 9:00am–9:30am — Opening Session
    • Peter Krajsa and Matthew Brown, National Energy Improvement Fund LLC – “Driving Home Energy Improvements – Innovations in Financing”
  • 10:00am–10:45am — Breakout Tracks
    • Track A: Julian Boggs, Keystone Energy Efficiency Alliance; and Abby Johnson, Abacus Property Solutions – “PACE 101: Property Assessed Clean Energy Basics”
    • Track B: Joanne Ivancic, Advanced Biofuels USA – “Writing a Useful Economic Feasibility Study”
    • Track C: Joe Walter, ClearResults – “Energy Efficiency Incentives Case Study Demonstrating the Better Buildings Finance Navigator”
    • Track D: Scott Helm, American PowerNet – “Blockchain in Energy Transactions”
  • 11:00am–11:45am — Breakout Tracks
    • Track A: Holly Edinger, Sustainable Energy Fund; and Emily Schapira, Philadelphia Energy Authority – “C-PACE Guidelines for Pennsylvania”
    • Track B: Joe Nunley, UGI – “UGI Energy Efficiency Incentives and Specific Case Studies”
    • Track C: Nathan Anderson, Serenity Soular; and Ky Sanders – “Equitable Solar in Philadelphia and Beyond”
    • Track D: Liang Cheng, Lehigh University – “Evaluation of Utility-Privacy Trade-Offs of Data Manipulation Techniques for Smart Meters”
  • 12:00pm–12:30pm — Lunch
  • 12:30pm–1:30pm — Property Assessed Clean Energy Panel Discussion: National Impacts and Trends in Property Assessed Clean Energy
    • Moderator: Sean Williamson, Department of Energy
    • Abby Johnson, Abacus Property Solutions
    • Jessica Bailey, Greenworks Lending
    • Cliff Kellogg, C-PACE Alliance
  • 2:00pm–2:45pm — Breakout Tracks
    • Track A: Cliff Kellogg, C-PACE Alliance; and Elyssa Rothe, Greenworks Lending – “PACE Nation: National Trends on C-PACE”
    • Track B: Chad Moore, PACE Funding Group LLC; Lori Porecca, A1 Energy; and Micah Bucy, Hawke McKeon & Sniscak LLP – “Financing Instruments’ Pros and Cons”
    • Track C: James Hayes and Larry Eighmy, The Stone House Group – “Making Your Campus More Financially and Environmentally Sustainable Through Grants, Incentives, and Third-Party Financing”
    • Track D: Anna J. Siefken, The Wilton E. Scott Institute for Energy Innovation at Carnegie Mellon University – “Driving PA’s Renewable Future: Siting Grid Scale Solar in Southwestern Pennsylvania”
  • 3:00pm–3:45pm — Breakout Tracks
    • Track A: Jessica Bailey, Greenworks Lending- “Best of PACE: Top Projects”
    • Track B: Jeremy Epstein, National Energy Improvement Fund LLC; and Roger Clark, Reinvestment Fund – “Typical Project Underwriting” 
    • Track C: Jack Barnett, Clean Energy Co-op Inc. – “PA Community Solar Struggles without Community Solar Legislation”
    • Track D: Vera Cole, Penn State University; and Bill Hennessy, Berks Solar, LLC – “Solar PV Inverters for Residential Installations”
  • 4:00pm–4:45pm — Breakout Tracks
    • Track A: Cliff Kellogg, C-PACE Alliance – “C-PACE / PACE Pitfalls and Peaks”
    • Track B: Abraham Wapner, Coalition for Green Capital – “Green Bank for PA – Non-Profit Banking”
    • Track C: Rob Altenburg, PennFuture – “Solar Projects and Community Solar in PA”
    • Track D: Michael Sather, Solatube – “Solatube: Innovations in Daylighting”
  • 5:00pm — Expo
  • 6:00pm — Dinner, Keynote Speaker and Science Fair Awards
    • Keynote Speaker: John Boecker, 7Group LLC – “Becoming Regenerative: Evolving American Business Practices”

Photos from Previous Energypath Years